Saturday, 19 April 2014

Rest Day Out



Crop Top - Topshop
Shorts - Online
Shoes - Online
Necklace - Topshop
Cuff - Bangkok, Thailand
Bag- UNIF





Met the breastbest friends for some shopping, followed by dinner at Bugis!
Bought a shittttt load of stuff as compared to the amount of things they bought. Oh my $$$$ but it's okay, i love what i bought! I'll probably be uploading a haul video on my blog soon - once i find the time to actually edit it... Sigh, have recently been super busy with camps and dance!


Sharon!
Renee & Sam!



Oh yeah guys!
My dance competition (SDD; Singapore Dance Delight 2014) is held at the Vivo City Amphitheater on the 26th of April! Doors open at 4pm and they're only letting in the first 800 people! My dance crew's name is Legit X and that's our hand sign below! So please do come early to get a seat and support us! :)


" There are two things that you should never waste your time on: things that don't matter and people that you think don't matter. "

Thursday, 3 April 2014

Affordable Gelish Nails

Hi guys!
I have some awesome information to share with all you manicure/pedicure lovers!
Are you tired of having to repaint your nails after a few days because your nail polish has chipped off? Well, it's time for you to get yourself some gelish nails! Or have you always refrained yourself from doing gelish because of it's price? Gelish nails usually cost about 50-80 dollars + at usual salons around Singapore. 
But fret not! I have an awesome deal to introduce to you guys, so read on! ;) 

Mynte Fingers is a home based nail salon located at Yishun!
I went down last Thursday to get my nails done. I actually sent her a picture of how I wanted my nails to be a few days before our appointment and she got the things needed ready for me.


Some example nail palettes she has of various designs!
I love the VS & the banana one HAHA so cute.

Them gelish bottles!

The strong LED gel light machine she used to set the gelish!
It's stronger than the usual LED machines used at normal salons.

A close-up of my nails



And these are her rates!
SUPER cheap right?! It's practically half the price of a normal salon's. Super affordable!
And one more thing;
For my readers, if you quote my name, "Ellena", you can get $5 off your total bill!
So a classic gel manicure would only be $30!!! It's a super good deal.
Do visit http://myntefingers.blogspot.sg/ for more information on how to book an appointment now!
Also, do like her Facebook page here and follow her on Instagram at @myntelicious!



On another note, here's my outfit which i wore out to film for an upcoming series on Mousetraptv.com called Variety King!
More photos which i took on that day will be posted in the next blog post! :)

Super pretty right my nails?!?!??! I love them.
Thank you Mynte Fingers! :)


Top - Sponsored by Lalaland
Leather Cutout Shorts - Nastygal
Platforms - Jeffrey Campbell's Nextrane
Necklace - Topshop
Bracelet - Mom's


" You can’t see your reflection in boiling water… similarly, you can’t see the truths in your life in a state of anger. "

Sunday, 30 March 2014

The Singapore Zoo

Warning: This post is going to have a lot of pictures

I've always wanted to go to the zoo with my boyfriend, but I hadn't had the chance to until now! Yayyyyy, I had an amazing time :)

P.S.; As you can see, I've changed the whole layout of my blog! 
How do you guys like it?


The first animal we saw when we stepped into the zoo was this crocodile.
About 5+ hours later when we left the zoo, it was still in it's exact location HAHA lazy ass crocodile.

The Cotton-Top Tamarin

Siamang

cutie

Squirrels YAY

Otters 

White Tiger

#fit #strong #boxer #datarm

Grey Kangaroo~
When i saw the kangaroo it immediately reminded me of Rémi Gaillard's video on Youtube HAHAHA

Cassowary

Flamingos!

*Plays Lion King audio*

Sleepy, cute, huge-ass Polar Bear which looks so fluffy I feel like hugging it but it would prolly kill me

Poking 'dem rhinos butts

Nyalas

Zebras

Warthog

Tall ass quirky-looking giraffes

Weeee 'cause my crop top has a picture of a cat on it :p

Is it just me or do lions look freaking creepy in real life?

Snakessssssssssssssssssss

Cutie parrot which doesn't want to entertain us. It refuses to talk :'(

Super friendly Ring-tailed Lemurs which allowed us to pat them!!!
And an unidentified smiling species looking absolutely fine beside them.


Bats are just gross

HEH cutieeee ^^

Mr Chimpanzee being it's usual swagger self
Handsome boyfriend ^^

Just chillin'





“If we commit ourselves to staying right where we are, our experiences will become very vivid. Things become very clear when there is nowhere to escape.” - Pema Chödrön